2010 Coleman Medal Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on February 15, 2010

in AFL

Coleman Medal Betting Odds Comparison After Round 19

Barry Hall and Jack Riewoldt look to be the only two real contenders now, if Bazza can stay on the park, he looks set to become 2010’s leading goal kicker.

PlayersSportingBet AustraliaIAS BetSportsBetLuxBet
Barry Hall
Jack Riewoldt
Mark Lecras

These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Below are the odds and my predictions at the start of the home and away season.

In order to get any kind of value from betting on the Coleman Medal, you really need to get your bets on before the season gets underway. My tip for 2010 is Hawthorn’s Lance Franklin, not just because I’m a Hawthorn supporter either.

Hawthorn will undoubtedly improve their delivery into the forward line this year with Sam Mitchell looking a million dollars, a fitter than ever Jordan Lewis running around & an injury-free Luke Hodge who looks set to spend a lot more time in the guts during 2010. The addition of Shaun Burgoyne to their list will help them win more clearances, and the young excitement machine Cyril Rioli is rumoured to spend some time in the midfield as well. According to this years AFL Prospectus, Champion Data general manager Tim Kelsey says Rioli is the best kick in the AFL. Finally, Buddy has lost a few kilo’s and had a much better pre-season. All signs point to yes for mine.

Fev deserves to be up there, however we’re yet to see if Brown and Fev can work together in the forward line. I don’t think Sydney are good enough for Bradshaw to win it, and their game style doesn’t generally involve lots of goals. For the roughies, I think Roughead (sic), Barry Hall (if he remembers this is football not boxing) and Riewoldt are good value.

Player NameSportsBetSportingBet AustraliaIAS BetCentreBet
Lance Franklin44.54.754.5
Brendan Fevola43.7543.75
Daniel Bradshaw111299
Jonathan Brown13131312
Matthew Pavlich15111311
Jarryd Roughead16141516
Barry Hall17211321
Kurt Tippett21192121
Nick Riewoldt26171721
Jason Porplyzia26342621
Mark Lecras26212117
John Anthony34344121
Justin Koschitzke41343451
Tom Hawkins51515167
Quinten Lynch515167NA
Cameron Mooney61674141
Warren Tredrea6167NA41
Mark Williams67415167
Cyril Rioli67414181
Liam Jurrah67676767
Luke Mcpharlin81101NANA
Adam Goodes815181126
Brett Deledio8181101NA
Travis Cloke1015167126
Gary Ablett Jnr.1518167126
Paul Medhurst20167NA251

These odds are current as of 15th of February and are subject to change. I will be updating the odds periodically throughout the season.

Let me know your thoughts in the comments.

Previous post:

Next post: