AFL Brownlow Medal Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on September 25, 2011

in AFL

The 2011 Brownlow Medal will be held tomorrow on Monday September the 26th, 2011. Here are the latest odds from my favourite online bookies.

Chris Judd looks set to poll well as usual and claim his second consecutive and 3rd Brownlow Medal but Marc Murphy has also had a stellar year, will that hurt Judd’s chances of taking home another Charlie? Most punters don’t think so, and neither do I. He’s loved by the umpires and has had a much better season than last year, so he deserves to be outright favourite.

Other players who should poll well in 2011

Adam Goodes is another player who is a proven vote getter and could well surprise a few and snatch the 2011 Brownlow. Scott Pendlebury has had an amazing season, the problem is there are so many other Pies who have, especially Dale Thomas and Dane Swan. It’s highly unlikely Swan will get many 3 vote games, as was proven last year. Plus he was hindered with an injury mid-season and took a few weeks off at Arizona, so I would steer clear of Swan. I’m sure Daisy will hear “3 votes, Dale Thomas” a few times, however Pendlebury will surely get more 3 pointers and is certainly in with a chance. Gary Ablett Jnr. will no doubt poll in quite a few losing games, but without many wins, I just can’t see him polling enough 1’s or 2’s to get him over the line, he has had a truly brilliant year for the new Gold Coast team and is just as deserving as anyone else to take home another Brownlow.

2011 Brownlow Medal Betting Odds Comparison Table

PlayersSportingBet AustraliaIAS BetSportsBetLuxBet
Chris Judd1.851.951.951.8
Adam Goodes4.54.34.35
Scott Pendlebury7.5776.5
Marc Murphy13141413
Gary Ablett13161616
Dane Swan11161612
Matthew Boyd17212117
Nick Dal Santo41343441
Dean Cox51343434
Matt Priddis101818181
Scott Thompson1518181126
Trent Cotchin10110110181
Ryan Griffen201101101251
Daniel Kerr251126126201
Simon Black101126126201

These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Good luck, and happy punting!

{ 1 comment }

Previous post:

Next post: