2014 Vic Peters Classic Betting Odds

2014 Ladbrokes Vic Peters Classic Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on October 29, 2014

in Greyhound Racing

The 2014 Group 1 greyhound racing event taking place this Saturday is the Ladbrokes Vic Peters Classic – a 520 metre greyhound racing final being held at one of New South Wales’ most famous racing venues, Wentworth Park. The winner of the race will be $75,000 richer and it’s an open race with quite a few solid chances, good for us as the odds available are decent. It’s race number 8 on the betting card this Saturday the 1st of November and racing commences at 8:20pm AEST.

The current favourite to take out the Vic Peters Classic is Anything Less, starting from box number 3. He won both his heat and semi-final comfortably in two dominant displays and he goes into the race in perfect form, paying about $2.80. If he gets a clean run easily has the class to win the race and deserves to be favourite based on recent form.

Close behind in the odds department is Frattini, getting the inside box draw she’s finished 2nd in her last 2 starts, being beaten by Anything Less (from box 4) and Lucy Lobster last start (from box 1), if she starts well, gets in front early and sticks to the rails she’s every chance to win the race.

There’s also been a lot of interest shown for the second reserve in the race, Are Jip trained by Kristy Sultana who is a good chance to win if he starts as he has the fastest recorded time and has had a good winning streak going up until last start when he was beaten from box 8 by Lucy Lobster, another decent chance if she gets a good jump and manages to get an unhindered run on the rails from the tricky box number 5.

Best 2014 Ladbrokes Vic Peters Classic Betting Odds

Bet 365 has some of the best odds if you’re thinking of backing one of the roughies, but if you want to bet on one of the favourites of the race, such as Anything Less, Frattini, Lucy Lobster or Cosmic Angel, I’d suggest betting with Ladbrokes Australia – and not only because they are the naming rights sponsor of the event this year, being the Ladbrokes Vic Peters Classic.

Ladbrokes are also one of personal favourite bookmakers for numerous reasons, apart from often having the best fixed odds available, their unique Ladbrokes Eftpos card gives you access to your sports and racing winnings mere seconds after the event has finished. No need to wait for bank transfers, simply withdraw your winnings from any Eftpos terminal in Australia so your money isn’t tied up in a bookmaker for days generating interest for some corporate bookie.

#NameBet365SportingBet AustraliaLadbrokesCentreBetBookmaker.com.auTom WaterhouseSportsBetLuxBet
1Frattini4.504.504.804.504.804.504.504.60
2La Grand Logie2621212121212618
3Anything Less2.502.702.802.702.802.702.802.80
4All Strung Out9.00108.00108.00108.5010
5Lucy Lobster6.006.508.006.508.006.506.006.00
6Jewel Action9.007.008.007.008.007.007.008.00
7Cosmic Angel9.008.009.008.009.008.008.508.00
8Xtreme Knocka1111111111116.509.00
9Lady Livingston10161416141615171
10Are Jip157.006.007.006.007.003.508.00

This is the best time of the year, plenty of harness, thoroughbred and greyhound racing action, sports and warmer weather starting to show.

Good Luck and Happy Punting!

Previous post:

Next post: