2014 Caulfield Cup Betting Odds

2014 Caulfield Cup Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on October 16, 2014

in Horse Racing

This Saturday, all eyes will be on the 2014 Caulfield Cup. This is one of the races to watch closely if you’re interested in betting on the Melbourne Cup, as the distance of 2,400 metres is a great preparation for the biggest race in the horse racing calendar. This year there are a couple of Japanese horses that I will be keeping a keen eye on for both this race, and the race that stops Australia.

My Caulfield Cup Tips

The main horses to watch are current favourite Lucia Valentina with Mc Evoy riding her, the four year old filly hasn’t put a hoof wrong all Spring and deserves to start the race as favourite. Bande, a Japanese import is another to watch closely with 3 wins from 5 starts over this distance, has every chance of finishing the race in front. Top weight, Admire Rakti, another Japanese import is a proven stayer and finished 4th in last years Japan Cup. Probably more suited to the Melbourne Cup, but is not without a chance here and could even make for a decent Caulfield Cup/Melbourne Cup double choice.

Best Caulfield Cup Odds

As usual, the best odds available are listed in bold.

#HorseLadbrokesBet 365CrownBetSportingBet AustraliaBookmaker.com.auLuxBetTom Waterhouse
1Admire Rakti10111011101111
2Dandino15131315151515
3Green Moon31343134313134
4Sea Moon61675161616161
5Bande8887.5887.5
6The Offer21212326212626
7Seismos26262626262626
8Hawkspur17211621172121
9Junoob14151514141514
10Moriarty21262121212121
11Who Shot Thebarman15151517151717
12Dear Demi15171617151717
13Stipulate21211821212121
14Lidari13131210131310
15Lucia Valentina4.404.504.204.604.404.604.60
16Rising Romance15151316151616
17Big Memory21262126212626
18Gris Caro31342631313131
19Brambles21262114211314
20Araldo61677161618161
21Unchain My Heart201201201201201201201
22Renew201201201251201301251

These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Remember, this is a great lead up race to the Melbourne Cup, watch closely to see how these horses finish the race, if they finish strongly make a note of that. Likewise, if they appear to be tiring at the end, be careful betting on them over longer distances.

Good Luck, and Happy Punting on the Caulfield Cup!

Previous post:

Next post: