2014 Coleman Medal Winner Betting Odds

2014 AFL Coleman Medal Winner Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on April 14, 2014

in AFL

My Coleman Medal Analysis & Punting Tips

The 2014 AFL season has started in a way that not many had predicted. At the end of Round 4, Jay Shulz from Port Adelaide is the leading goalscorer with 15 goals. Shulz is still paying overs and I think he’s worth a punt at $17 myself. Last years winner and currently in 2nd place on this years Coleman Medal tally leaderboard, Jarryd Roughead is currently equal second and still the outright favourite to win the Coleman Medal with odds around $6. There’s no sign of him or the Hawks slowing down, so if you think he can keep his form up, along with Hawthorn’s (currently sitting on top of the ladder with 4 wins, 0 losses and 168.5%) then I don’t think you’ll get any better odds later in the season.

One of the biggest surprises though is Jeremy Cameron from Greater Western Sydney who’s kicked 10 goals so far this year. GWS had a dream start to the year, knocking off cross-town rivals the Sydney Swans. Sydney picked up Lance “Buddy” Franklin in the off-season via Free Agency which many predicted would have them sitting comfortably at the top of the ladder all year, however they have been without superstar Adam Goodes and key forwards Kurt Tippett and Sam Reid which has seen their structure and on-field performance suffer. They are not playing to expectations and I’m sure losing to GWS in round 1 has had a terrible effect on the team mentally. Kurt Tippett should be back soon, we’ll see if he can make an charge for the Coleman, or whether he can take some of the heat off Buddy in order for the 2 time Coleman Medalist to start kicking more goals.

Another Hawthorn player is equal second on the Coleman Ladder so far, small forward and cult figure Luke Breust. Along with Nick Riewoldt and Roughead, so far averaging 3 goals a game, up from 1.6 in 2013 but his average tackles have gone down from 4.4 to 2.2 a game. It’s possible after only 4 games that his goal scoring has increased in the absence of Franklin or he may be simply benefiting from the dominance of the Hawthorn Football Club who have recorded large wins over the Brisbane Lions (48 points, Rd 1.), Fremantle Dockers (58 points, Rd 3.) and the Gold Coast Suns (99 points, Rd. 4). I’d wait a little longer to see if his goal kicking average can keep up or even increase. It’s hard to see someone other than Roughead or Jack Gunston (equal 4th along with Tom Hawkins, Justin Westhoff and Jeremy Cameron, each with 10 goals so far) being the leading goalscorer at the Hawks this year, but stranger things have happened.

Nick Riewoldt is having another stellar season, even with his well documented knee complaint, he has been as good as I’ve ever seen him utilizing his elite endurance to run all over the ground and managing to average 3 goals a game as well, lifting the Saints to a 2-2 start, better than some predicted and probably about right given the current stage of their developing list. I don’t think the Saints can win more than 8 or 9 games this year if all goes well, which would make it pretty hard for Saint Nick to be the leading goalscorer.

It’s still early days, I will revisit the Coleman Medal odds later in the season.

Best Odds for the 2014 Coleman Medal Winner

The best odds available for each team from each online bookmaker are listed in bold text. Some bookmakers haven’t got the Coleman Medal market available, I will update these odds to include other Australian online bookies when I can.

Player NameBetEzyLuxBetSportsBetSportingBet AustraliaIAS BetBet365
Jarryd Roughead6665.5065
Josh J. Kennedy778688
Jeremy Cameron988787
Matthew Pavlich111112101211
Travis Cloke131721262134
Lance Franklin1313149149
Jack Gunston1312127.50128
Tom Hawkins131312141213
Jack Riewoldt131312121213
Nick Riewoldt151516171611
Kurt Tippett153451515151
Jay Shulz17131312139
Luke Breust212123172315
Eddie Betts262934513434
Jack Darling263441514129
Jamie Elliot2629345134na
Mark Lecras265115167151na
Drew Petrie263441514151
Lindsay Thomas262934343434
Ty Vickery262951415134
Justin Westhoff262626262615

These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Good Luck and Happy Punting!

Previous post:

Next post: