2015 Coleman Medal Winner Betting Odds

Best 2015 AFL Coleman Medal Winner Betting Odds

by Aussie Punter on March 8, 2015

in AFL

With the 2015 AFL Premiership season nearly upon us, now is the perfect time to get your bets on both the Coleman medal winner in order to maximize the value of your bets and ensure you get the very best odds available.


Free tips for picking the Coleman medal winner

Since the Coleman is awarded to the player who kicks the most goals in the regular AFL season, the leading goalscorer will play in the forward half of the ground and usually, but not always, comes from one of the sides in the top 8. Two notable recent exceptions to this are Jack Riewoldt and Brendan Fevola.

One of the most important tips is the look closely at the team the player plays for. Has anything changed, such as retirements or trades opening up a key position for someone to step into? Is their consistent team improvement indicating there will be more opportunities for goals to be kicked? The leading goalscorer often comes from one of the successful teams with a good offensive game plan. Look at the players last few years and see if there is a trend in either direction. Are they kicking more goals, or less? Often with team improvement comes more goals for the forwards.


Top 3 favourites for the leading goalscorer award

The usual suspects are favourite to take out this years Coleman Medal and all are in the race.

Lance Franklin – It’s no surprise that last 3 time Coleman medalist, including last years winner tops the list. “Buddy” finished his first year in the red and white with a Coleman Medal, equal second in the Bronwlow Medal and was one of Sydney’s best performers in their Grand Final loss. Sydney are expected to finish highly again this year and there’s every chance that Buddy could win a fourth in his second season with the Sydney Swans.

Jarryd Roughead – Last years runner-up is one of Hawthorn’s most valuable players and their leading goal kicker last year. Last year one of Hawthorn’s strengths was their ability to share the goals around, making matching up on them difficult. Stopping one player from scoring meant that another would step up. 3 of last years top 10 goal scorers were from the Hawks, Roughead (64), Jack Gunston and Luke Breust (54 each).

Jack Riewoldt – Richmond are expected to improve on their ladder position in 2015 after finishing off last season with a streak of 9 wins from its last 9 games. This included a nail-biting 3 point win against Sydney in round 23 before getting beaten by Port Adelaide in the elimination final the following week. If the Tigers improve as expected and they can successfully implement their aggressive game plan, Riewoldt is in with a good chance. If Richmond finish 9th, he’s no chance.

My tip: If you’re looking for some value, which I always do, look no further than last years equal runner-up Jay Schulz. Anything over $10 is overs in my opinion. Port Adelaide are expected to improve again this year after showing massive improvement in 2014, and Schulz was only 3 goals short last year. $21 with UniBet is great value. He’s also paying $6 to place (1st-3rd).

These are the odds during the presason, before any home and away matches have been played. It’s interesting to look back during the season to see how the odds have fluctuated and who the favourites were at the start of the premiership season.


Best Coleman Medal Betting Odds

The online bookmaker(s) with the best odds are listed in bold.

Player NameLadbrokes AustraliaCrownBetWilliam Hill AustraliaBookmaker.com.auBet365PalmerbetUnibet
Lance Franklin4.004.254.254.004.254.204.25
Jarryd Roughead7.007.008.007.007.007.008.00
Jack Riewoldt9.00109.009.008.008.009.00
Josh Kennedy9.008.00109.009.008.0011
Tom Hawkins11101211121213
Taylor Walker13121213111221
Jay Schulz15141215161521
Kurt Tippett15121415131421
Jack Gunston17151417151521
Travis Cloke17171517181521
Jeremy Cameron21172121171634
Jake Carlisle26262126NA3426
Matthew Pavlich26261726NA2621
Hayden Ballantyne34263434263126
Nick Riewoldt34673134342641
Luke Breust41513441512151

These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Good Luck, and Happy Punting!
Aussie Punter

Previous post:

Next post: