Coolmore Classic Betting Tips & Odds Table

2016 Coolmore Classic Betting Odds Table, Tips, Field & Form Guide

by Aussie Punter on March 11, 2016

in Horse Racing

Coolmore Classic Field, Form, Betting Odds & Tips

Group 1 Horse Racing @ Sydney, Rosehill Gardens

Below is the current field, recent form and barrier draws from one of Rosehill Gardens Group 1 races in early March of the Autumn Racing Carnival, the Coolmore Classic.
1500m F&M Handicap.

Coolmore Classic Field, Form, Barrier Draw & Jockeys

$600,000 Prize Pool. Group 1 Handicap.
3YO+, No Class Restriction, Fillies and Mares

#Recent FormHorseJockeyWgt.BarCareer
176x648915xLucia ValentinaJames McDonald58kg725:6‐1‐4
200x1112x27PolitenessTommy Berry57kg1329:8‐3‐3
3120×281221SolicitKerrin McEvoy56kg629:7‐7‐3
40x11005x19AmicusTim Clark55.5kg1219:5‐2‐2
5167×702117TintoDamian Browne55kg925:7‐4‐1
625x1918x23PeepingSamuel Clipperton53.5kg1013:5‐3‐2
70x12123x21AzkadelliaBrett Prebble53kg411:5‐4‐1
84×32116642TelepathicJason Richard Collett52kg324:6‐6‐2
900549×1492ZanbaghKathy O’Hara51kg127:4‐3‐2
1071x4740x66Slightly SweetJay Ford51kg1114:4‐0‐2
110215460×44VergaraDaniel Gerard Moor51kg529:7‐4‐2
1211×1GhisoniCorey Brown50kg83:3‐0‐0
131214×64PearlsWinona Costin50kg26:2‐1‐0

2016 Coolmore Classic Fixed Win Betting Odds

The best odds* for each horse to win is listed in bold text.

#Horse NameLadbrokes AustraliaBet365CrownbetWilliam Hill AustraliaBookmaker.com.auCentreBetLuxBetPalmerbet
1Lucia Valentina1618181816181719
2Politeness1212111112111112
3Solicit6.005.55.505.506.005.505.505.50
4Amicus1111111111111111
5Tinto1517171615161616
6Peeping1514151515151414
7Azkadellia4.804.804.804.804.804.804.804.80
8Telepathic1213131312131313
9Zanbagh1513141415141514
10Slightly Sweet1818191818182018
11Vergara3441313134313531
12Ghisoni4.605.004.604.604.604.604.604.80
13Pearls2626212126212121

*These odds were correct at the time of posting and are subject to change.

Coolmore Classic Betting Tips

Number 7 – Azkadellia – With Brett Prebble on board, 11 starts with 5 wins and 6 placings, 3rd up this run and has won 3rd up in the past. Finished strongly last start and has had the perfect preparation here. If you can get odds over $5, I’d take those any day of the week.

Number 12 – Ghisoni – It’s hard to go past the favourite at the moment given her low weight here, she deserves to start as favourite even in this good field. She’s had 3 starts for 3 wins so far in her career and she should be improved from her last first up run. Very promising young filly who I’d like to see get a good start and lead from the front in the Coolmore.

My best bet: Boxed trifecta with the numbers 7, 12, 1 & 6. Must show respect for the top weight Lucia Valentina and Peeping has had a good preparation for this race.

Group 2 Racing at Rosehill this Saturday

Not only the Coolmore but also the following Group 2 races are on this Saturday at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse: Phar Lap Stakes, Ajax Stakes, Magic Night Stakes & Pago Pago Stakes. Plenty of keen punters will be having a flutter in Sydney this Sat and I’ll be one of them.

Good Luck, and Happy Punting!

Cheers,
Aussie Punter

Previous post:

Next post: